Is Immigration Possible for Entrepreneurs?

By on 2-10-2016 in Visas

There are more and more people who wish to immigrate to the United States and this is why it is one of the hottest topics in the recent presidential debates. According to the Department of Homeland Security, 1,062,040 legal immigrants were accepted in the U.S. in 2011. However, politics aside, immigration to the United States is not a new concept. The United States of America were founded by immigrants who were fleeing from religious persecution and the reasons of why people wish to immigrate to this country can all be boiled to one thing: they want a better life and perceive that one on free American soil is the best possible way to achieve that.

There are, of course, several ways in which one could immigrate to the US. One way is through the sponsorship of an immediate family member who is already an American citizen. Some people take the route of marriage – as spouses are then considered as immediate families – and with same sex marriage as legal throughout the entire country, there are more possibilities for everyone, no matter their sexual orientation. However, the legal procedures can be long and tedious, due to the amount of people who immigrate this way every single year, and there can be many delays in the process.

According to the website of immigration lawyers AmLaw Group, another way that people can immigrate to the United States is through the EB-5 Visa. This particular option can be beneficial as it requires no particulars regarding professional experience or educational attainment, nor does it require for a sponsoring family member or residency requirements.

The EB-5 Visa option is also known as the Immigrant Investor Program and it invites potential investors, as well as their spouses and children under 21, to immigrate to the United States by investing in American enterprises. This is ideal for entrepreneurs and US workers alike as it could open the doors for more jobs in the market.

If you have the substantial amount of money that is necessary in order to qualify for the Immigrant Investor Program, it might be worth looking into this option if you would like to immigrate to the US.